WELCOME  •  GALLERY  •  PRINTS  •  ABOUT  •  CONTACT 

   
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
  Privacy Statement of TygerGilbert.com  
  TygerGilbert.com - The Photo Gallery Website of Tyger Gilbert  
 

 
Privacy Statement of TygerGilbert.com
Revised on December 12, 2019

I take your privacy very seriously and I care about how your information is collected, used, stored, and shared so I can maintain your privacy while you are using my website. I am providing this Privacy Statement to explain my practices and the choices that you can make about the way your information is used by me. This Privacy Statement describes my practices in connection with the information I collect through this website operated by me, from which you are accessing this Privacy Statement, and through my social media pages that I control, as well as through email messages that I may send to you. If you disagree with any of the terms stated herein, please immediately discontinue use of my website and ask to be removed (opt-out) from my mailing list.

By continuing to use my website or receive my emails, you indicate that you have read this statement and you accept the policies described in it and are consenting to disclosure of your Personal Information to me.

Be aware that I also may share my data with trusted third parties, such as financial backers, collaborative partners, sponsors, or organizations who help wildlife and the environment that I support, and may permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your interests. I hate receiving unsolicited emails myself, so I will be very particular about who I choose to work with and carefully review how they intend to use this type of information before I agree to provide them with any of the data under my control. Currently, I have no active plans to allow my data to be shared with anyone, but I may do so in the future without further notice to you.

Types of Information I May Collect

General Browsing Information — Whenever you visit my website or use any of my services, I collect and store the following general information in order to analyze trends, gather broad demographic information, and monitor site traffic patterns that can help me further develop and improve my website design and functionality: Your computer's IP address, web browser type, mobile device type, operating system, the date and time you access the website, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to my site. This applies to every page and web form that you may access on my website.

Personally Identifiable Information — Your “Personal Information” is any information that identifies you as an individual or can be used to identify you as an individual. This includes your names, mailing address, street address, phone number, and email address, normally. I may collect your information over the phone, by email, in a face-to-face conversation, or with online or offline forms in newsletters, email messages, or my website.

Credit or Debit Card Information — No financial information of any sort is collected on my website or retained in any place by me. You are directed to the secure PayPal website to provide payment for any order you place with me, and you may choose to use your major credit card or debit card or your PayPal account, if you have one, for payment. None of your private financial information you enter into the PayPal payment processing system is ever revealed to me. They notify me only that you made a payment to me for the specific order you placed, confirm the delivery address you entered, and tell me the total dollar amount of the payment.

Children's Information — My website content is not directed toward children and I do not knowingly collect information from children. If you are under legal age where you live, you must ask your legal guardian for permission to view this website and you may not enter any of your personal information into any form on this site. Nothing on this website would be offensive to parents or their children, but I have no desire to take my time reading and understanding legal regulations regarding the marketing of anything to children or storing their information about them, so I just don't bother with it because it does not apply to me or my website.

How I use your Personal Information

To Provide You Products or Services — Whenever you order something from me, I need to know where you want it delivered. I record this order information and I may securely maintain that data indefinately. I may also disclose your Personal Information to my suppliers in the event that I have them manufacture my products and ship your purchase directly to you.

To Communicate with You — I need your email address or phone number to respond to your questions and comments. If you sign-up to my email list, I need your email address to send you periodic newsletters, notices about my photography and related products I offer, alerts regarding changes to my website terms, conditions, and policies, and anything else that I have a legitimate reason to tell you and think you will want to know. You may ask to be removed (opt-out) from my email list at anytime and I will mark or remove your email address record so you will no longer receive these messages.

For Specific Legal Reasons — I may be required to reveal your Personal Information for necessary and appropriate legal purposes to comply with applicable laws, to cooperate with law enforcement, to respond to requests from public or government authorities, or to enforce any of my terms and conditions or in connection with a sale or transaction. In the more than 20 years I have had this website, this has never happened, but the way things keep changing and getting more litigious and technical all the time, I figure I should let you know so you are aware of the possibility.

To Accomplish my Business Objectives — I may use any of your General Browsing or Personal Information to protect the security and integrity of my website and other services I provide, to protect against fraud, to prevent unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, to manage risk exposure, and to identify and expose any and all potential hackers, crooks, and other criminals who try to use my website. I may also use your General Browsing Information to analyze my website traffic, identify trends, and make changes I think will improve or enhance my business.

I do NOT rent, exchange, or sell your Personal Information to marketing or list generating companies to make money, and I never will, because I hate it when that happens to me and suddenly I am receiving a ton of junk emails.

Cookies and Tracking — Other than for maintaining the session continuity between pages you view and to note that you have read and implicitly agreed to this Privacy Statement and/or my Terms of Use, I currently do not set "Cookies" or use any similar technology on my website to obtain information about your visits or your responses to my emails. Though I have considered using Cookies to make your visits more personalized, I have not done so yet.

I do not respond to Do Not Track requests as they are not applicable to me.

If you do not want your information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting Cookies from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

Third-Party Advertising — I may use third-party advertising companies to display ads on my website. These companies may place or recognize a unique Cookie on your computer or use pixel tags. Their ads may be specifically directed to you based on your preferences and other information they have or can determine about you. I have no control over their procedures.

To learn more about targeted advertising, these companies, or how you may opt-out of targeting on the Internet, you may want to visit:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

or the consumer choice page of the Digital Advertising Alliance at:
http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Advertising — If you see my own ads on my website, I figure you are here because you are interested in what I have to offer, or just want to see great phototography of Arizona. If you find my ads offensive or have concerns about how I display them on my website, you are welcome to Contact Me.

I may use demographic information and geographic segmentation when I choose to advertise in other places online, but that has nothing to do with any of your information here. Just a note by an old advertising agent.

Telemarketing — I hate telemarketers with a purple passion, and I vow that I will never call you for telemarketing purposes myself or let any phone numbers or other data I have be revealed to telemarketers. If you also hate being awakened or otherwise disturbed by telemarketers, I suggest you enter all your phone numbers into the National Do Not Call Registry at:
https://www.donotcall.gov

European Union Privacy Rights

I take no special measures to conform with any of the website requirements of European Union, the GDPR. I believe my website and my policies conform to the needs and privacy concerns of my US visitors and buyers of my products as they currently exist. If you live anywhere in the European Union, or in any other country or location anywhere in the world, and you have a problem with my potential lack of compliance with any of their laws, I suggest you simply leave my website. I do not ship any of my photography products outside the USA for purchases on this website, and I do not sell any personal information about my customers to anyone, so their laws and regulations do not apply to me. If you have any questions or concerns about my practices, Contact Me anytime.

California Privacy Rights

I take no special measures to conform to the website requirements of the US State of California, the CCPA. I believe my website and my policies conform to the needs and privacy concerns of my website visitors and buyers of my products as they currently exist. If you live in California, or in any other location anywhere in the world, and you have a problem with my potential lack of compliance with any of California's excessive laws, I suggest you simply leave my website and do not do business with me. I have taken pride in being honest and ethical my entire life and I refuse to spend any more of my time than I already have learning what governments demand of me in order to spell out how I will treat you appropriately as my customer when I already am doing what is right and expected.

I do not sell any personal information I collect in order to ship products to my customers and communicate with them, nor do I have total gross revenues in excess of $25 million, nor possess the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers, households, or devices, and I do not earn more than half (or any) of my annual revenue from selling or renting comsumers' personal information. Consequently, none of the CCPA regulations apply to me and my current policies and practices as stated conform to their requirements already, or their rules are not applicable.

While I am willing to ship to addresses in California, if you live there and wish to order my photography on this website, I suggest you should be aware of my attitudes toward government regulations and the burden they place on a small business like mine and trust me anyway. All other aspects of this Privacy Statement and my Terms of Use for my website will apply equally to you as to everyone else. If you have any questions or concerns about my practices, or wish to be removed from my email list, you may Contact Me anytime.

Third Party Content and Links

My website or emails may contain links to third-party websites, applications, or similar technology that are not associated with me or my website, and I have no control over them. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Statement, but instead is governed by the privacy statements of those third-party websites. I am not responsible for any of the information practices or content of these other websites and/or applications. If you have bad experiences with any of them, Contact Me and let me know so I may consider removing those links.

I am not responsible for any of the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of any organizations such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software or app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to these or any other organizations through or in connection with my website or Social Media Pages.

Third Party Payment Service

I use a third-party payment service, PayPal, to process payments for orders you place on my website. To make a payment, you will be transferred to the secure PayPal website and your payment information will be collected by PayPal and not by me. Your personal and financial information you provide to them will be subject to their Privacy Statement, rather than mine. I have no control over, and am not responsible for, any part of PayPal’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Sensitive Information

I ask that you not use my website or emails to send to me or disclose any sensitive Personal Information such as a social security number, information related to racial or ethnic origin, sexual preferences, political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs, genetic characteristics or biometrics, health, criminal background, trade union membership, or anything else of this nature about you or anyone else you know, as I cannot and will not be responsible for keeping this information private.

Security Measures

I try to provide my website visitors with a secure experience on every page. My technical security measures include industry standard SSL 2048-bit encryption with SHA-256 to secure the transfer of data between your web browser and my servers. I adhere to industry standards for safeguarding the privacy of your General Browsing and Personal Information whenever you interact with my website. Despite this, it is impossible for me to completely guarantee that your data will be immune from a malicious attack on my web servers or totally secure from ever being compromised. Your risk is not particularly great even when ordering my photography products, as little of your Personal Information is recorded and maintained by me, but using my website is still "at your own risk" just like anyplace else.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

From time to time, I may amend this Privacy Statement. I will publish any revisions to this page here on my website, and I advise you to check back periodically if this is important to you. I will not notify you individually about any changes, but I will post notice of these changes with conspicous links at the top of most pages. For your convenience, the date of the last revision is also included at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective when I publish the revised Privacy Statement. Your continued use of my website after I implement such changes will also constitute your affirmative consent to the revised Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions or comments, or you wish to be removed (opt-out) from my email list, you are welcome to Contact Me at anytime.

Copyright © 2019 TygerGilbert.com. All rights reserved.
 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

< br>
 

 

 
 
     
Welcome 
•  Gallery  •  Prints  •  About  •  Contact  •  Terms of Use  •  Privacy Policy  •  Use by Web Bots 
Photo Retouching 
•  Nature & Environment Organizations  •  Link to My Site  •  Affiliates Program 
 
 
Copyright © 2021 by Tyger Gilbert.  All rights reserved worldwide. No portion of this web site, including text, images, videos, or source
code may be scanned and stored in any way or reproduced without the express written permission of Tyger Gilbert, Phoenix, AZ, USA.
Unless otherwise indicated, all photos on this site are by Tyger Gilbert and are Copyrighted © 2021 by Tyger Gilbert.
Photo of Tyger Gilbert on masthead is by Al Tomas, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Website is designed, programmed, and hosted by Tyger Gilbert.

 
 

Website Designed and
Programmed by
Tyger Gilbert